Accident Summary Nr: 120166988 - Employee Receives Chemical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 120166988 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016698802/22/200220990Mcp Foods Dba Firmenich Inc

Abstract: On February 2, 2002, Employee #1 was manually adding dry sodium hydroxide to a water filled tank as part of a routine tank cleaning operation when he accidentally splashed the chemical on his face, arms, and legs. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treaded for second and third degree chemical burns over five percent of his body. It appears that Employee #1 may have been adding the sodium hydroxide to the water too quickly and he was not wearing appropriate PPE.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PPE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, FACE, WATER TANK, CHEMICAL, LEG, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120166988 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Food batchmakers