Accident Summary Nr: 120166970 - Employee's arm partially amputated in a machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166970 | 03/27/2002 | 3495 | 0 | Us Spring & Stamping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on March 26, 2002, Employee #1, a machine shop manager, was operating a torsion-spring forming machine. She had set up the machine and was watching the spring forming process to ensure the springs were made correctly. One spring that was formed did not shoot into the basket. It fell on the top of the container of the machine and below the spring-forming mechanism. She tried to grab that piece while the machine was running and the cam caught the loose sleeve of her smock. It pulled her arm into a three inch space between the top of the metal container of the machine and the camshaft. Her right arm was severely crushed and later amputated above the elbow at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120166970 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |