Accident Summary Nr: 120166855 - Employee injures foot with power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166855 | 02/22/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Correa Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting the spreaders of 2-in. width by 12-in. length size out of a 6-in. width by 2-in. thickness wooden board with a Skill Saw, Model HD77, and 7.25 in. worm drive. While cutting the board, the saw hit a knot and kicked back toward his right foot, which was securing the board. The blade of the saw struck his foot, and lacerated in between his big toe and the second toe and severed the top portion of the big toe. He was transported to a medical center, and hospitalized for surgical and postoperative treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120166855 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |