Accident Summary Nr: 120166731 - Employee fractures leg when oven falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166731 | 02/08/2002 | 3585 | 0 | Hussman Corporation |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1, an Installer and Carpenter, and four or five other employees from the Hussman Corporation, were attempting to lay a large bakery oven sideways on a dolly to take it to a truck. The oven was manufactured by Baro with the Model Number of SL that weighted approximately 1500 lb. The dolly on which the oven was to be placed was approximately 42 in. square with casters, the type that was often used by the movers. While the employees were tilting the oven, it started to fall. Employee #1 tried to stop it from falling with his knee without knowing that all the other employees had let go of the oven. That caused the oven to fall on Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of the right ankle and left leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120166731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |