Accident Summary Nr: 120166640 - Employee's fingers amputated trying to clear jam from saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120166640 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016664001/14/200224310Accurate Planing Mill

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2002, Employee #1, a planing-machine operator for Accurate Planing Mill, was injured on the job. Accurate Planing Mill provides lumber finishing service, such as molding or planing, and Employee #1 was not a temporary employee. Employee #1 was holding a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber at a 30 to 45 degree angle to the saw table of a De Walt radial arm saw, Model Number 703, to make a notch on the lumber edge. Employee #1 tried to release jammed lumber from the rotating blade but both the lumber and his hand were pulled toward the back of the rotating blade. Four fingers from Employee #1's left hand were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, SAW, LUMBER, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120166640 Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators