Accident Summary Nr: 120166640 - Employee's fingers amputated trying to clear jam from saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166640 | 01/14/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Accurate Planing Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2002, Employee #1, a planing-machine operator for Accurate Planing Mill, was injured on the job. Accurate Planing Mill provides lumber finishing service, such as molding or planing, and Employee #1 was not a temporary employee. Employee #1 was holding a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber at a 30 to 45 degree angle to the saw table of a De Walt radial arm saw, Model Number 703, to make a notch on the lumber edge. Employee #1 tried to release jammed lumber from the rotating blade but both the lumber and his hand were pulled toward the back of the rotating blade. Four fingers from Employee #1's left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120166640 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |