Accident Summary Nr: 120166624 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166624 | 04/09/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Gdt Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 2, 2002, Employee #1 was directed to finish various tasks, such as removing braces or fastening metal hardware, according to the markings on the exterior walls of the houses to prepare for stucco application. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was standing on a rooftop to nail a piece of metal hardware on the chimney and exterior wall joint. The roof was sloped 4-to-12 pitch and was 9 ft above the ground. There were no guardrails around the roof edge. After the metal piece was nailed, Employee #1 started to talk to an Assistant Foreman who was working near him, but lost footing and fell off the roof. The Assistant Foreman said he did not see Employee #1 on the roof because he did not turn to converse with Employee #1. An employee of another subcontractor was working inside the house and saw Employee #1 falling through the window opening. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured spleen and a fractured left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120166624 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |