Accident Summary Nr: 120166624 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 120166624 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016662404/09/200217310Gdt Framing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 2, 2002, Employee #1 was directed to finish various tasks, such as removing braces or fastening metal hardware, according to the markings on the exterior walls of the houses to prepare for stucco application. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was standing on a rooftop to nail a piece of metal hardware on the chimney and exterior wall joint. The roof was sloped 4-to-12 pitch and was 9 ft above the ground. There were no guardrails around the roof edge. After the metal piece was nailed, Employee #1 started to talk to an Assistant Foreman who was working near him, but lost footing and fell off the roof. The Assistant Foreman said he did not see Employee #1 on the roof because he did not turn to converse with Employee #1. An employee of another subcontractor was working inside the house and saw Employee #1 falling through the window opening. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured spleen and a fractured left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPLEEN, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120166624 Hospitalized injury Cancer Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof