Accident Summary Nr: 120166608 - Employee paralyzed from approximate 20-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120166608 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016660804/05/200217510Dynasty Framing, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 1, 2002, Employee #1, a hardware installer for a framing subcontractor, was fastening metal pieces on the joints of a house at a height of approximately 20 feet 10 inches. Employee # 1 was stepping on a spacer block to nail metal hardware on the top-plate, when the spacer block gave way. The spacer block was not fastened securely to the adjoining structure and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was diagnosed with paralysis of his hands, legs, and vertebrae.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, ROOF, FALL, VERTEBRA, HAND, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120166608 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)