Accident Summary Nr: 120166574 - Employee's finger amputated while operating press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166574 | 04/09/2002 | 3498 | 0 | Summit Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 5, 2002, Employee #1, a Press Operator for a motorcycle and automobile parts manufacturer, was operating a 20-ton press brake. The press brake was manufactured by Wysong, model number H-2052 and serial number HPB12-165. Employee #1 was using it to form 17-in by 7-in aluminum parts called 5052-T6. A plastic/rubber piece that was 0.03-in thick and 6-in wide was placed on the die and the 5052-T6 was placed so that it would not be scratched during the forming process. Employee #1 noticed the plastic/rubber on the die was not straight and thought it could cause a crease, which may make an imprint on the finished product. Employee #1 tried to straighten it with his hand by placing his hand on the die, but the ram came down and struck his left hand. The foot pedal was used to operate the press brake and the pedal was located less than 2 ft from the front edge of the press brake. There was no guard or device installed to prevent the employee from reaching into the point of operation. Employee #1 crushed his middle and ring fingers on his left hand during the accident and the fingers were later amputated at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120166574 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |