Accident Summary Nr: 120165063 - Employee fell from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120165063 | 03/14/2002 | 7812 | 0 | Filmakers Resource |
Abstract: On March 10, 2002 at 11: 00 a.m., a lead rigger (employee #1) fell more than 16 feet from a ladder and fractured his pelvic and elbow bones. A film producing company contracted the employer to hire the actors, set the scenes and to shoot a motion picture. In the process of conducting a survey of the warehouse facility for the purpose of choosing a location for rigging equipment to hoist actors during stunt jumping scenes, employee #1 placed a folded stepladder on the top of a cooler in the warehouse. He then tied the 10 feet-fiberglass ladder to a metal bar on the cooler top that was 20 foot 6.5 inches high from the warehouse floor. While ascending the ladder, the feet of the ladder displaced from the cooler top and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. There were no eyewitnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was to be employed until the employer completed shooting the short film. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120165063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |