Accident Summary Nr: 120165.015 - Truck driver is killed when run over by truck wheels

Accident Summary Nr: 120165.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407925.01506/11/20191623237110142561 - Advanced Development Concepts, Llc

Abstract: On June 11, 2019, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by a construction company, had parked his 2008 Peterbilt semi-tractor and 2017 Kaufman detachable gooseneck lowboy trailer on a sloping access road at a construction site. He was using a Caterpillar skid steer secured on top of the trailer platform to raise the platform. As Employee #1 stood between the tractor and the trailer, the vehicle began to roll backward. The tractor's rear wheels ran over Employee #1, who was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that the truck's engine had been running; the parking brake had not been engaged; and the proper number and sized wheel chocks had not been used while the vehicle was parked on the incline.

Keywords: Brake, Caught Between, Chock, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Engine, Lockout, Run Over, Slope, Tractor Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsecured, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407925.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported