Accident Summary Nr: 120164835 - Employee's hand crushed while cleaning punch press rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 120164835 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016483505/06/200234690Center Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a press operator, was operating a punch press when he noticed the final products had a small imprint. This was due to debris on the sheet metal being fed into the press. To correct this problem the rolls of the straightener, Perfecto Tools product, Model Number S284207, needed to be cleaned. The straightener was located 6-feet above the ground and a ladder was required to perform the maintenance. While standing on a ladder, Employee #1 used a solution and pad to wipe the non-running side clean. Then he moved the ladder to the other side of the rolls, to repeat this process. While Employee #1 was up on the ladder, his glove became caught in the rolls and his right hand was pulled into the straightener. His fingers were crushed, which required his thumb to be amputated and the other four fingers reconstructed. A guard was not installed on the running side of the rolls and the machine was not deenergized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120164835 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators