Accident Summary Nr: 120163100 - Employee killed when crushed between amusement ride cars

Accident Summary Nr: 120163100 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016310010/21/199679960Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm

Abstract: At approximately 6:27 p.m. on October 20, 1996, Employee #1 was uncoupling the last car of a five-car Calico train at an amusement park. He was using a two-way hand-held radio to instruct the train engineer. After a few short back and forth movements of the train, as per Employee #1's instructions, the radio communication stopped. After an unsuccessful attempt to reestablish communication, the train engineer walked over to the train. He saw Employee #1 slumped over the knuckle coupling, his chest crushed between the two ends that formed a walkway between the cars. He died of asphyxia before anyone could reach him. Employee #1's body was removed by the Orange County Coroner.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ASPHYXIATED, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AMUSEMENT RIDE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120163100 Fatality Asphyxia Locomotive operating occupations