Accident Summary Nr: 120163100 - Employee killed when crushed between amusement ride cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163100 | 10/21/1996 | 7996 | 0 | Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 6:27 p.m. on October 20, 1996, Employee #1 was uncoupling the last car of a five-car Calico train at an amusement park. He was using a two-way hand-held radio to instruct the train engineer. After a few short back and forth movements of the train, as per Employee #1's instructions, the radio communication stopped. After an unsuccessful attempt to reestablish communication, the train engineer walked over to the train. He saw Employee #1 slumped over the knuckle coupling, his chest crushed between the two ends that formed a walkway between the cars. He died of asphyxia before anyone could reach him. Employee #1's body was removed by the Orange County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163100 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Locomotive operating occupations |