Accident Summary Nr: 120162.015 - Employee trips and falls from same elevation, fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 120162.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400563.01505/13/2019493110Geodis Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was labeling merchandise which required opening boxes, retrieving products, affixing labels and returning them to the boxes. A few boxes placed on the table fell to the other side where employee was standing. When the employee went around her table to retrieve the boxes she tripped on a pallet and fell onto the concrete floor. She fractured her hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Material Handling, Pallet, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1400563.015 61 F Hospitalized injury