Accident Summary Nr: 120162.015 - Employee trips and falls from same elevation, fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400563.015 | 05/13/2019 | 493110 | Geodis Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was labeling merchandise which required opening boxes, retrieving products, affixing labels and returning them to the boxes. A few boxes placed on the table fell to the other side where employee was standing. When the employee went around her table to retrieve the boxes she tripped on a pallet and fell onto the concrete floor. She fractured her hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400563.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury |