Accident Summary Nr: 120161.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433379.015 | 09/19/2019 | 238220 | Roger'S Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was on a scissor lift, installing an 8-inch 90-degree drainpipe to a ceiling. The drainpipe slipped from an attachment piece and the employee reached to grab the pipe. The employee fell out of the lift, approximately 12-feet to the ground level below. The employee sustained multiple arm fractures, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1433379.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |