Accident Summary Nr: 120156.015 - Employee fractures fingertip when caught in spring cap machi

Accident Summary Nr: 120156.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433358.01509/25/2019332321Windoor Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was operating a spring cap machine trying to clear a jam. The employee placed her left ring finger in an unguarded pinch point and fractured her fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Spring, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433358.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified