Accident Summary Nr: 120155.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while changing light fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 120155.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433348.01509/24/2019325211Midwest Elastomers, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was replacing three fluorescent light units with LED light units in the human resources office. The employee turned lights off using two toggle switches but did not deenergize the light units prior to conducting the work. While installing the second LED light unit, the employee suffered an electric shock and fell off the ladder. The employee was able to free himself from the electrical current but suffered second-degree burns to his right hand, a labral tear, and a crushing injury to the right shoulder, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Flooring , Hand, Installing, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Shoulder, Stepladder, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1433348.015 35 M Hospitalized injury