Accident Summary Nr: 120155.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while changing light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433348.015 | 09/24/2019 | 325211 | Midwest Elastomers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was replacing three fluorescent light units with LED light units in the human resources office. The employee turned lights off using two toggle switches but did not deenergize the light units prior to conducting the work. While installing the second LED light unit, the employee suffered an electric shock and fell off the ladder. The employee was able to free himself from the electrical current but suffered second-degree burns to his right hand, a labral tear, and a crushing injury to the right shoulder, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433348.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |