Accident Summary Nr: 120153.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by buck hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433331.015 | 09/23/2019 | 238290 | Max Hoist, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was dismantling a buck hoist. The motor pack fell and crushed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat several fractured ribs, as well as upper extremity injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 70 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433331.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |