Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 120152.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while installing water line
Accident Summary Nr: 120152.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1433326.015 | 09/25/2019 | | 237110 | Cougar Contracting, Llc |
Abstract:
At 3:30 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee who works as a rigger for a utilities contractor was installing water lines at a new construction site. The employee collapsed from heat exhaustion and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Construction, Heat, Heat Exchanger, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Installing, Pipe
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1433326.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Laborers, except construction |