Accident Summary Nr: 120151.015 - Employee sustains multiple lower body fractures after fall f

Accident Summary Nr: 120151.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433297.01509/25/2019238140Mata Masonry Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was on the working level of a scaffold, installing and leveling bricks with a brick trowel and level. The employee slipped from the scaffold, falling 22 feet 10 inches to the concrete below. The employee sustained multiple lower body fractures, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Brick, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Masonry, Scaffold, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433297.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: