Accident Summary Nr: 120148.015 - Employee incurs sprain in fall when carport collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 120148.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423234.01508/14/2019238160Master Craft Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing rehabilitation work on a residence's carport. As he prepared to throw shingles from the roof into a trailer, the carport collapsed. The employee jumped 8 feet to the ground. He was treated for a sprain/strain that did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Jump, Loading, Maintenance, Rehabilitation, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Panel, Sprain, Struck Against, Structural Collapse, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1423234.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: