Accident Summary Nr: 120145834 - Oil well drilling employee suffers a fractured right ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145834 | 11/08/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Caza Drilling |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, an employee known as a pipe racker was working in the pipe bin approximately 4 feet below the walk platform on an oil well drilling rig. A 30-foot section of drilling pipe that was stored on the walk, that was not blocked or chocked, rolled off the edge of the platform and struck the employee in the right leg. The employee suffered a fractured ankle. He was taken to Hanford hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |