Accident Summary Nr: 120145.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when pinned between forklift an

Accident Summary Nr: 120145.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426816.01508/26/2019722310Gordon Food Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 25, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Crown forklift to conduct his daily work activities of transporting items throughout the warehouse. Employee #1 pulled his forklift into aisle 37 to make a selection. At this time, three coworkers were also making selections in aisle 37. Employee #1 pulled off to the right side of the aisle to let other employees pass by. Coworker #1 maneuvered his forklift in front of Employee #1 to let Coworker #2 pass on the far opposite side of the aisle. As Employee #1 and Coworker #1 waited for Coworker #2 to pass, Employee #1 noticed a piece of wood debris in the aisle directly behind Coworker #1's forklift. Employee #1 proceeded to exit his forklift and remove the wood debris from the aisle. Employee #1 verbally communicated to Coworker #1 that he was removing the wood from behind him. Coworker #1 did not hear Employee #1. Coworker #1 needed to maneuver his forklift closer to the storage rack for more aisle space. Coworker #1 backed up his forklift without knowledge that Employee #1 was out of his forklift and removing wood debris behind his forklift. Coworker #1 pinned Employee #1 between his forklift and the storage rack beam. Coworker #1 proceeded to move his forklift forward in order to remove the forklift from pinning Employee #1. Employee #1 awaited medical assistance. Employee #1 suffered a fractured lower vertebrae in his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Forklift, Fracture, Pinned, Storage Rack, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426816.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy