Accident Summary Nr: 120143.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling equipment and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433246.015 | 09/24/2019 | 423930 | A-Team Recyclers, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was unstrapping a 2,000 lb mobile shredding unit from inside a box truck and trying to stop it from falling from the truck. The employee was pinned to the ground when the shredder continued falling from the truck and sustained multiple fractures to his sternum and ribs. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433246.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |