Accident Summary Nr: 120141.015 - Employee sustains severe burns when caught against mold and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433216.015 | 09/23/2019 | 561910 | Footprint, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee was removing a stuck part from a mold and was struck in the head when the picker-placer cycled back towards the mold. The employee was knocked down and trapped when the picker came down on top of him. The employee sustained burns to his face and upper torso as well as losing one eye due to the heat from the mold. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433216.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |