Accident Summary Nr: 120140.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394867.015 | 04/19/2019 | 327331 | L.P. Mcnear Brick Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a John Deere 401-C Backhoe Loader. The employee changed the oil and was recharging the battery standing at ground level on the right side of the tractor when he pushed the starter button while the equipment was in gear. The John Deere was equipped with a neutral start switch that would allow the equipment to start only when in the neutral or park position. However, the ignition switch was faulty and had been bypassed with a push-button switch wired into the system. The neutral start switch and was also bypassed when the push-button switch was wired into the system allowing the equipment to start while in gear. The employee was run over by the rear tire of the backhoe loader and suffered crushing injuries, including a severely fractured leg, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394867.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |