Accident Summary Nr: 120139.015 - Employee fractures vertebra after striking head against the

Accident Summary Nr: 120139.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433228.01509/24/2019333298Surface Recovery Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was walking to take a break when he jumped off of the loading dock. When the employee landed, his knees gave way and he struck his head on the ground, fracturing his vertebra. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Loading Dock, Struck Against, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433228.015 52 M Fatality Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators