Accident Summary Nr: 120138581 - Construction worker injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120138581 | 10/21/1999 | 1541 | 0 | A. L. Hunter Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 1999, Employee #1, a construction worker for a general building contractor, was working 29 ft above a concrete deck, installing wooden trusses on a commercial building. He was asked to go to the trusses and unhook the hoistline from a load of roof sheeting materials that had been set on them. Employee #1 climbed on the trusses, which were not yet braced. As he unhooked the load line from the crane, he stepped onto an unbraced truss; it rolled out of hanger because his weight and that of the load. Employee #1 and the load then fell 29 ft to the concrete deck. He suffered numerous rib fractures, a fractured right arm, a fractured pelvis, and head injuries. Causal factors that contributed to this accident included: (1) Employee #1 was instructed to work in an unsafe area; (2) the trusses had weight placed on them prior to being braced, as required; (3) the employer failed to provide Employee #1 with fall protection, as required; and (4) the employer failed to train Employee #1 on company safety procedures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120138581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |