Accident Summary Nr: 120138466 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120138466 | 10/09/1999 | 4911 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric Co |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working in a substation, troubleshooting a capacitor bank that was not responding to switching signals. The employees found the problem and fixed it. While they were on the site, they noticed other damage to the outside of capacitor bank, so they decided to investigate further without receiving specific authorization. One of the employees, who was not using electrical protective equipment, opened several of the capacitors' cover plates. When he opened the compartment for the upper 12-kilovolt vacuum circuit breaker, his hand apparently contacted the energized bus. He received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns on his hands and abdomen. The injured employee was transported to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120138466 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |