Accident Summary Nr: 120138.015 - Employee fractures jaw and injures liver in fall from trusse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433224.015 | 09/24/2019 | 238130 | Montiel Carpentry Corp |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was preparing to install trusses. The employee fell to lower level, fracturing their jaw and tearing their liver. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433224.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |