Accident Summary Nr: 120137.015 - Employee amputates left thumb while cutting lumber with Cho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433222.015 | 09/23/2019 | 238290 | Walkers Constructing Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of 6 X 6 treated lumber using a DeWalt Chop Saw. As he attempted to make the initial cut on the lumber, he cut his thumb off. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433222.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |