Accident Summary Nr: 120137.015 - Employee amputates left thumb while cutting lumber with Cho

Accident Summary Nr: 120137.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433222.01509/23/2019238290Walkers Constructing Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of 6 X 6 treated lumber using a DeWalt Chop Saw. As he attempted to make the initial cut on the lumber, he cut his thumb off. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chop Saw, Cut, Cutting, Lumber, Machine operator, Saw, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1433222.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: