Accident Summary Nr: 120136.015 - Employee lacerates finger on knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433217.015 | 09/18/2019 | 321211 | International Timber & Veneer, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee, a maintenance worker, was changing the knives on the hog barrel veneer grinder while the machine was locked out. After installing the new knives, the employee had to spin the barrel to ensure the knives did not hit the machine. As the employee was spinning the barrel with his right hand, his left hand was struck by a knife. The employee suffered a laceration to his left thumb that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433217.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |