Accident Summary Nr: 120136.015 - Employee lacerates finger on knife

Accident Summary Nr: 120136.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433217.01509/18/2019321211International Timber & Veneer, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee, a maintenance worker, was changing the knives on the hog barrel veneer grinder while the machine was locked out. After installing the new knives, the employee had to spin the barrel to ensure the knives did not hit the machine. As the employee was spinning the barrel with his right hand, his left hand was struck by a knife. The employee suffered a laceration to his left thumb that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Changing, Contact, Knife, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Rotating Knife, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433217.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations