Accident Summary Nr: 120135.015 - Employee operating hydraulic press amputates three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 120135.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396480.01504/26/2019332322Lynam Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2019, an employee was operating a Cincinnati Hydraulic Press Brake when her fingers came in contact with the point of operation while the press was in operation. The employee amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Energized, Finger, Guard, Hydraulic Press, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake, Shear, Sheared, Temporary Worker, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396480.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators