Accident Summary Nr: 120134.015 - Employee returning PIV breaks leg when struck by other PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 120134.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433206.01509/24/2019484110Capstone Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was preparing to return a pallet jack powered industrial vehicle (PIV) at the end of the shift. The employee was struck by a coworker who was operating another pallet jack. The employee broke his leg and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Distracted, Distracted driving, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pallet Jack, Parking, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1433206.015 34 M Hospitalized injury