Accident Summary Nr: 120133.015 - Employee returning PIV breaks leg when struck by other PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433199.015 | 09/25/2019 | 424410 | Sysco Atlanta, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was preparing to return a pallet jack powered industrial vehicle (PIV) at the end of the shift. The employee was struck by a coworker who was operating another pallet jack. The employee broke his leg and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433199.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |