Accident Summary Nr: 120132.015 - Worker falls from bridge and injures back and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 120132.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433189.01509/24/2019237310Eutaw Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, a superintendent was on the first span of the bridge, walking on top of a stay-in-place metal pan to check on his employees. The bridge is about 25 feet from the ground. The employee was on top of a 26 by 53 metal pan. The metal pan was not secured by screws. The employee fell with the metal pans 20 feet to the ground, causing severe injuries to his leg and back. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Bridge, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Leg, Metal Decking, Unsecured, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433189.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: