Accident Summary Nr: 120131.015 - Employee incurs burns to hands and arms from contact with ov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433202.015 | 09/24/2019 | 238210 | Enterprise Electrical Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was positioned in an aerial lift, while working on energized uninsulated high voltage power lines. He was not wearing rubber insulated protective gloves or rubber insulated protective sleeves. The employee was observed from the ground by his coworker, to be unconscious, and having his hands on the uninsulated energized jumper wire. His coworker then utilized the aerial lift emergency controls to lower/recue the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to both hands and arms. The employee's hands and arms were subsequently amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433202.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |