Accident Summary Nr: 120130.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck By Forklift Load

Accident Summary Nr: 120130.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433002.01509/25/2019332322Eastern Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was loading a decoiler machine with a roll at a sheet metal work manufacturing facility. The 705 lb steel coil roll was lifted with a wire mesh sling suspended on the forks of a forklift. When the load shifted, the coil struck the employee and caused him to fracture his ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Load Shift, Loading, Roll, Sling, Steel, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433002.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators