Accident Summary Nr: 120129.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall while retrieving tires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433177.015 | 09/24/2019 | 423130 | Tire Discounters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee was retrieving a tire from the third tier of a 3-tier racking system when he climbed up to the second level, stepped onto another tire which slid off the shelf and caused him to fall. The employee fell approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor and suffered fractures to his left foot and toes which required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433177.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |