Accident Summary Nr: 120128.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 120128.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433162.01509/24/2019327993Johns Manville

Abstract: At 1:05 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was running off an unusable portion of the fiberglass line. During this process, the line became caught in or around the guard bars on the top of the machine. As the employee began to untangle the line, the left thumb became caught in the rollers, resulting in the amputation of the left thumb above the knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Entangled, Machine operator, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433162.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified