Accident Summary Nr: 120126487 - Employee's arm crushed in closing cargo door

Accident Summary Nr: 120126487 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012648703/10/200050930Ecology Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 28, 2000, Employee #1, a supervisor and foreman employed by Ecology Recycling, was attempting to shove an assembly of light steel shelving onto the bed of a 27 ft long box trailer bed. The vertically operated overhead cargo door suddenly fell into the closed position, catching his arm against the floor of the trailer. He sustained a crushed and fractured right arm and elbow and was transported in his own vehicle to San Antonio Community Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one and a half days.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, ELBOW, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120126487 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec