Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120126412 - Iron Worker Injures Back In Fall

Accident: 120126412 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/23/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12012641201/14/20001791Orange County Erectors, Inc.

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 1999, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by Orange County Erectors, Inc., was performing decking activities at a construction site at the California Speedway. He fell approximately 11 ft 3 in. and sustained multiple injuries, including a dislocated back. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: erection process, iron worker, work rules, construction, back, steel erection, dislocated, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120126412 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:11
Cause: Placing bridge deck
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)