Accident: 120126412 - Iron Worker Injures Back In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120126412 | 01/14/2000 | 1791 | Orange County Erectors, Inc. |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 1999, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by Orange County Erectors, Inc., was performing decking activities at a construction site at the California Speedway. He fell approximately 11 ft 3 in. and sustained multiple injuries, including a dislocated back. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120126412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:11 Cause: Placing bridge deck FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |