Accident Summary Nr: 120126362 - Employee burned in flash fire in welding shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120126362 | 12/23/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Macbee Engineering Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 30, 1999, Employee #1, a welder employed by Macbee Engineering Corporation, was working in the welding and fabrication shop. He placed his tig welding stinger on the steel welding table in close proximity to a spray can of rust inhibitor paint. The hot welding wire struck the surface of the paint can, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and to both arms. He was transported by helicopter to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120126362 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |