Accident Summary Nr: 120126305 - Employee's fingers crushed by clamp of metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120126305 | 12/06/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Columbia Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on August 25, 1999, Employee #1, a steel fabricator employed by Columbia Steel, Inc., was working in the steel fabrication shop. He was operating a Pacific metal shear and was adjusting the steel stock on which he was working when his left hand became caught by the automatic "hold down" clamp. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to three fingers and was transported by private vehicle to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for ten days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120126305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |