Accident Summary Nr: 120126263 - Employee's foot injured in trash compactor, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120126263 | 10/20/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Advance Disposal Co. & Recycling Center |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 16, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver and trash collector employed by Comarco Staffing, Inc.,(the primary employer), and Advance Disposal Co., Inc., (the secondary employer in a dual-employer relationship), was performing his assigned duties of collecting refuse in a residential area of Hesperia. He had entered the trash compaction chamber to clear a cardboard box when his left foot and ankle became caught in the operating compactor. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries that ultimately led to amputation of his ankle and foot. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 30 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120126263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |