Accident Summary Nr: 120126248 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120126248 | 10/22/1999 | 8062 | 0 | Riverside County General Hospital |
Abstract: An electrician was troubleshooting and repairing a vacant hospital's sprinkler and sewage system. As he was working in a high-voltage switchgear room, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 10 days for first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his hands, arms, and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120126248 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |