Accident Summary Nr: 120126248 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 120126248 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012624810/22/199980620Riverside County General Hospital

Abstract: An electrician was troubleshooting and repairing a vacant hospital's sprinkler and sewage system. As he was working in a high-voltage switchgear room, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 10 days for first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his hands, arms, and face.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120126248 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers