Accident Summary Nr: 120126214 - Employee injured in fall with manbasket

Accident Summary Nr: 120126214 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012621410/19/199901790Maris Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on July 12, 1999, Employee #1 was papering date palm pods in a date palm grove in Coachella, CA. He was working from an elevated manbasket when a shaft component of the crane failed and the boom inadvertently retracted. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was transported by paramedics to Desert Hospital in Palm Springs. He was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120126214 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers