Accident Summary Nr: 120126.015 - Employee lacerates thigh and arm when chainsaw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 120126.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433155.01509/24/2019561730Wright Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was forming a pile of cut brush. A nearby coworker was using a chainsaw to cut up the brush. The coworker's chainsaw kicked back and cut the employee's right thigh and arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of lacerations to their right thigh and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Kick Back, Laceration, Material Handling, Saw, Sawblade, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433155.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction