Accident Summary Nr: 120125158 - Employee Suffers Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 120125158 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012515803/17/20033444332322Brydenscot Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 3, 2003, Employee #1 was using a CINCINNATI-FM2 press brake, Serial Number 48836 to bend a small 20-gauge steel strip (48 in. long by 1.5 in. wide) at a right angle on the press brake located in the forming department. When Employee #1 was placing the steel strip on the bottom die, it slipped off the die and the foot pedal inadvertently activated causing the ram to come down injuring Employee #1. The hydraulic press brake was not guarded to restrain the operator's hands from inadvertently reaching into the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his right and left index fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120125158 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators