Accident Summary Nr: 120125158 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120125158 | 03/17/2003 | 3444 | 332322 | Brydenscot Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 3, 2003, Employee #1 was using a CINCINNATI-FM2 press brake, Serial Number 48836 to bend a small 20-gauge steel strip (48 in. long by 1.5 in. wide) at a right angle on the press brake located in the forming department. When Employee #1 was placing the steel strip on the bottom die, it slipped off the die and the foot pedal inadvertently activated causing the ram to come down injuring Employee #1. The hydraulic press brake was not guarded to restrain the operator's hands from inadvertently reaching into the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his right and left index fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120125158 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |