Accident Summary Nr: 120124995 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Food Blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124995 | 09/27/2002 | 2041 | 311211 | The Langlois Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 6, 2002, an employee was clearing clogged product from the chute of food processing blender number 2 when her left hand inadvertently struck the rotating screw blades. Although the machine had been de-energized, the blades were still rotating when the employee put her hand in to clear the excess product. Extension tools were neither required nor provided to clear jammed material from the machines. Her left index, middle, and fourth fingers were amputated and she was taken to Loma Linda (CA) University Medical Center for treatment and surgery. She was hospitalized for 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124995 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |