Accident Summary Nr: 120124979 - Employee's fingertip amputated on pipe threader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120124979 | 09/04/2002 | 1711 | 0 | P V N Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 8, 2002, Employee #1, a plumber's apprentice, was working on the installation of a gas pipeline in a house under construction. A plumber told him to thread an 18-in. long by 0.5-in. diameter black steel pipe, and Employee #1 began working with the Rothenberger Spermatic, Model 2000, and Collins 22-A threading machine. Employee #1 was tightening an attachment onto the black steel pipe when he activated the foot control. The fourth finger on Employee #1's right hand became caught between a wrench and the threading machine's frame and was amputated to the middle of the nail bed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120124979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |